> Go to the home page

DMC-300SC 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter

DMC-300SC
Bookmark and Share

These converters convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 2km. 1 RJ-45 wisted-pair port and 1 fiber port are provided.

Features

  • One-channel media conversion between 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • Fiber MT-RJ or SC connector
  • Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • One slide switch for configuring fixed half/full duplex modes
  • Store-and-forward mechanism
  • Back-pressure & IEEE 802.3x Flow Control compliant
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Front panel status LEDs
  • Can be used as a stand-alone device or with chassis
  • Hot-swappable when used with chassis
Currently there is no data available